GORBI is the oldest and one of the largest market and opinion research organizations in Georgia. Founded by Dr. Merab Pachulia (in partnership with Dr Gordon Heald, Director of Opinion Research Business, UK) it has earned a strong reputation, both regionally and internationally, for its impeccable research standards. Since its inception in 1991, GORBI has refined its techniques and broadened its scope to become the foremost survey research organization in the Caucasus.
Over the last two decades, GORBI has conducted various projects focusing on politics, sociology, electoral studies, and social policy in more than 10 countries. Sample sizes for these projects have varied from 500 to 15,000. The overwhelming majority of GORBI’s projects come from international financial institutions, commercial clients, and western governments; and more than half their data collection is conducted outside of Georgia. GORBI’s track record is reflected in the award of several multi-country projects conducted on behalf of the World Bank, EBRD, EU and others over the last decade. GORBI’s work is often cited in major print and broadcast media, including The Financial Times, The Economist, The New York Times, The Los Angeles Times, La Figaro, and Newsweek, as well as major television networks.