GORBI’s Panel “We Are Georgia”
In May 2020, GORBI introduced Georgia’s first telephone panel designed to be representative of the country’s adult population. We currently have recruited a panel of approximately 2,000 potential respondents, balanced on region of residence, urban/rural status of the settlement, age group, gender, and level of education. As part of the recruitment process we are also collecting additional demographic data, in case quotas on other characteristics are desired for specific surveys. This panel can be utilized for surveys designed for program evaluation, political polling, sociological research, market research, or any other topic.
GORBI has pioneered the use of GPS methodology in the Caucasus, Central Asia, Moldova, and Belarus, and has provided a real-time data collection method. GORBI has also developed special software that synchronizes GPS readings with interview IDs, times of conducted interviews, and other important variables. The firm is proud to be the first research company in this region to use GPS devices during fieldwork. GORBI maintains over two hundred netbooks and tablets in Georgia that serve as hardware for their proprietary programs known collectively as GORBI Computer Assisted Entry from the field, record interview timing, and integrate directly with our GPS devices. GORBI collects data in several countries, providing software solutions to its field partners. Data is channeled to Georgia at GORBI’s HQ server room. GORBI has recently overhauled its entire IT infrastructure in order to create a safer and more secure data warehouse. This includes a new secure server room only accessible to upper management and IT staff and an advanced firewall with VPN tunneling technology that allows for data to be safely transferred over a secure connection to in-house servers. The system is monitored 24/7 to assure maximum performance and security.