Name of client: World Bank Group Project
Duration of project: 17 months
Project description: Value chains have become an increasingly important channel through which development challenges and solutions are both analyzed (value chain analysis) and implemented (value chain development initiatives). This is due partly to: i) their specificity and impact, in contrast to economy wide interventions that often have long lead times; and ii) the relative ease through which key actors can be identified and mobilized. Therefore, as countries seek to develop strategies to deliver more, better, and inclusive jobs, value chains are an ideal focal point for identifying opportunities to support greater job creation, productivity growth, and skills development.
The VALUE CHAIN SURVEY 2016 requires interviews with both formal and informal firms. The standard Universe here is the private sector, defined as all firms with at least some percentage of private ownership in the sectors eligible for the study. Fully government owned firms are excluded.
Integrated Biodiversity Management in the South Caucasus (IBiS) (01 March 2016 – 31 October 2016)
Name of client: Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH on behalf of the German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) with co-funding in Armenia and Georgia from the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC).